ProLabs Introduces New 25G Transceivers Build Bridges for 5G At Any Distance

Introducing the ProLabs 25G SFP28 line, our new high speed solution for 5G enablement.


ProLabs, a global leader in optical networking and connectivity solutions, has launched its new SFP28 25G transceiver line today, reducing the cost challenge of 5G wireless deployment using existing 10G cabling.

By leveraging already deployed cabling, ProLabs 25G solutions are efficient for upgrading wireless network links with single-mode LC connectors at reaches from 100m to 40km. With full feature compatibility assured, they are interoperable in environments equipped with Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) switches from Arista, Cisco, Dell, Intel, Juniper, and Mellanox.

"As 5G wireless rapidly becomes the new standard for mobile users, providers have been searching for cost-efficient link upgrades in their SFP28 ports," said Jon Eikel, Chief Strategy Officer at ProLabs. "With that in mind, we designed this transceiver line to empower providers large and small to help bridge the gap, whether that gap is 100m, 10km, 20km, or beyond."

With 5G speeds promising up to 10x current LTE services, the SFP28 25G line relies upon fiber-fed cells located closer to the subscriber. The single lane format also performs in 100G QSFP28 architectures, effective in scaling 1G and 10G fiber backhaul and fronthaul connections to meet 5G data rate requirements.

SFP28 25G optics are integral to reliable 5G wireless networks

25G SFP28 optics are the building block of the modern enterprise and data center network. These keystone transceivers take the best of SFP and SFP+ (low power consumption, common footprint, & density) while meeting the skyrocketing data needs of your consumers. Unlike most deployments, ProLabs' 25G links leverage your existing in-ground 10G cabling, providing significant savings on upgrade costs.

ProLabs 25G optics fit any reach or transceiver type

ProLabs 25G optics fit
  • Leverage existing single-mode fiber optic infrastructure.
  • Connectivity with standard, single-mode LC connectors.
  • Compatible in environments with Arista, Cisco, Dell, Intel, Juniper, Mellanox, and more.
  • Lower power consumption over OEM or conventional optics.
  • Complement existing SFP28 SR, LR, and bi-directional transceivers already in your configuration.
  • Support industrial temperatures (-40C to +85C), ideal for installation in CU and RRH units.

Network operators are pivoting architectures to market mature, cost-effective 25G ethernet technologies. With functionality and compatibility guaranteed, Prolabs’ 25G transceiver line offers a wide variety of options to help build those high-speed performance networks at a fraction of the cost over OEMs

How do SFP28 25G optics empower your 5G network?

For service providers, 5G wireless promises data rates up to 10x current LTE services. This will rely upon fiber-fed small cells located closer to the subscriber. Existing 1G and 10G fiber backhaul and fronthaul connections will also be upgraded to 25G to support these network requirements.

ProLabs new offering includes 25G optics that fit any reach or transceiver type requirements your organization needs, available now and at a fraction of the OEM manufacturers’ high cost substitute. SFP28 offers a single lane that aggregates nicely into 100G QSFP28 architectures.