M/E-PSW-FX-02SC-NA | TRANSITION NETWORKS

TRANSITION NETWORKS | M/E-PSW-FX-02SC-NA | Mini Bridging Media Converter, Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft.], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.], 12 Volt DC, 0.5 Amp Min

  • Manufacturer # M/E-PSW-FX-02SC-NA
  • Anixter #461765
Device: MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology: 100BASET
Port 2 Device Technology: 100BASEFX
Description

The M/E-PSW Series is a Fast Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and wi th its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10Base-T copper devices to connect to 100 Base-FX fiber.

Features
  • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Connect to legacy network equipment
  • Eliminate Collision Domains
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

1.800.Anixter
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items