CommScope® Announces the Availability of Fiber Reference Test Cords


CommScope announces the availability of fiber reference test cords. These cords are used for certification testing of link and channel attenuation of installed multimode and singlemode fiber cabling. They are suitable for meeting launch and receive cord requirements of ANSI/TIA-568, ISO/IEC 11801 and 14763-3, and other structured cabling stanards that reference ANSI/TIA-526-7, ANSI/TIA-526-14, IEC 61280-4-1, and IEC 61280-4-2.  

The multimode cords can also be used for two specialized testing purposes:

  • As an EF launch sacrificial extension cord. 
    These reference test cords can be appended to the mode-conditioning / mode-controlling devices and cords provided by test set manufacturers to produce encircled flux (EF) compliant launch conditions defined in IEC 61280-4-1 ed. 2 and ANSI/TIA-526-14-B. Customers who require compliance to these standards necessitate the use of EF launch conditions for multimode cabling attenuation tests. This change was driven by the recognition that loss budgets have diminished as data rates have increased, thus requiring more precise measurements. The precision connector and fiber properties of these reference test cords enable them to have minimal impact on the native EF launch condition. As a sacrificial element they preserve the mating integrity, and thereby extend the lifetime,
    of the original mode-conditioning /mode-controlling devices and cords. The sacrificial reference test cords can be readily replaced as they reach their 500 mating cycle rating, thus extending the useful life of the original launch equipment by a factor of up to 500.
  • As an HOML test and launch cord.  
    These reference test cords meet the precision core diameter and numerical aperture requirements needed for assessing the high-order mode power content of launch conditions by way of the high-order-mode-loss (HOML) test prescribed in ANSI/TIA-526-14-C (publication anticipated in February 2015). The same reference test cord can then be used as a launch cord, with or without mandrel wrap per the outcome of the HOML test, to produce a launch condition alternative to the EF launch condition. These alternative launch conditions are permitted for certain testing cases detailed in that standard.   


Features and Benefits 

  • Certify multimode cabling attenuation per:  
    a) IEC 61280-4-1 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-1: Installedcable plant - Multimode attenuation measurement.
    b) ANSI/TIA-526-14 Optical Power Loss of Installed Multimode Fiber Cable Plant.
  • Certify singlemode cabling per:  
    a) IEC 61280-4-2 Fibre-optic communication subsystem test procedures - Part 4-2: Installedcable plant - Singlemode attenuation and optical return loss measurement.
    b) ANSI/TIA-526-7 Measurement of Optical Power Loss of Installed Singlemode Fiber Cable Plant.
  • Less variability and more consistent test results.
  • Multimode cords utilize a distinctive jacket color for easy identification of test cords: Green for LazrSPEED® 50um (OM3 & OM4) and red for OptiSPEED® 62.5um (OM1). Multimode cords incorporate non-bend insentivite fiber to comply with requirements for HOML test.  
  • Singlemode cords have a yellow jacket color and are available with multiple connector types, including APC connectors.  
  • Available in simplex (single fiber) cords for LazrSPEED, OptiSPEED and TeraSPEED; 12-fiber MPO/MPO array cords, and MPO/LC fanout cords for LazrSPEED. 
  • Simplex cords utilize 1.6mm diameter cordage while array cords utilize 3.0mm cordage. 
  • Reference cords are 4m in length.