Fluke Networks Certifiber Pro OLTS Double Ended Inspection Bundles Are Now Available!

The Best Just Got Better - at Both Ends

Fluke Networks

How long are the fiber links you need to test? Is it a short 50-meter multimode data center link, a longer 550 - meter backbone, or maybe even a 130-kilometer singlemode link?

With contaminated connections remaining the number one cause of insertion loss and back reflection that inhibits optical transmission and causes havoc with expensive transceivers, it’s vital that fiber end-faces at both ends of a link are visually inspected. Imagine the time you could save by visually inspecting and grading fiber end-faces at both ends of the link in less than a second. And to me that's a lot smarter than hauling the tester 80 miles to the other end.

Fluke Networks’ CertiFiber Pro is renowned for the fastest fiber certification time with encircled flux compliance and merged Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing. With the ability to now visually inspect and grade fiber end - faces at both ends of a cabling link, the best just got better. That’s right. With the use of two Versiv Main units - one acting as the normal CertiFiber Pro Main unit and the other functioning as the Remote unit - you now have a touchscreen interface at the Remote end that allows you to visually inspect fiber end-faces at both ends of a link. This new fiber optic inspection capability provides automated PASS/FAIL certification to take the guess work out of fiber inspection - at both ends. The good news is that if you’re an existing customer, you get this “Main as Remote” capability for free by simply updating your Versiv firmware to v4.3. And if you need a second main unit AND inspection camera, you can order the FI-7000 (Anixter Code 615076) FiberInspector Pro - it contains both!

Fluke Networks

And the inspection camera is now available with an extended LC bulkhead for when your standard LC tip isn’t long enough and a new square cutout LC tip for easier inspection of LC patch cords without probe turning. Need to inspect ultra-high density multi-row MPO end faces? No worries. Both multimode and singlemode APC multi-row MPO inspection probe tips are also available. As the industry’s first OLTS to fully integrate fiber end-face inspection and grading capability for both ends of a cabling link, CertiFiber Pro lets you take advantage of double-ended fiber inspection in less than a second so you can get your job done right and faster the first time.