Corning has the solution to easily and efficiently integrate your switches with MPO/MTP® into your network

Corning has the solution to easily and efficiently integrate your switches with MPO/MTP® into your network

EDGE8™ MTP® port breakout modules enable conversion from a single 4-channel parallel optic port (such as 40GSR4 (QSFP), to a patch panel representation with four LC duplex ports for use in a main distribution area. Typically, the MTP tail will connect to the active electronics and breakout the 8-fiber QSFP 40G transceiver into 4x 2-fiber 10G LC duplex connections.

Please click here to find solution examples using parallel optics and port breakout.