Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
6-1553378-2 | COMMSCOPE (FORMERLY TE CONN)

COMMSCOPE (FORMERLY TE CONN) | 6-1553378-2 | 12-Fiber 50 m OM2 Lt Riser 3.5/1.2 Db/Km 200/500 Mhz*Km Indoor/Outdoor

  • Manufacturer # 6-1553378-2
  • Anixter #373-AMPOM2-LTRD-12
All-Dielectric: YES
Armored: NO
Cable O.D. (in.): 0.33
Cable O.D. (mm): 8.5
Cable Type: LOOSE TUBE
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Type: OM2 50 MICRON MULTIMODE
Fire Rating: RISER
Max. Tensile Load Installation (lb.): 300
Max. Tensile Load Installation N: 1335
Max. Tensile Load Long Term. (lb.): 90
Max. Tensile Load Long Term. N: 400
Min. Bend Radius Installation (cm): 17.0
Min. Bend Radius Installation (in.): 6.7
Min. Bend Radius Long Term (cm): 8.5
Min. Bend Radius Long Term (in.): 3.4
No. of Fibers: 12
Rodent Protected: NO
Features
  • High-performance single-mode and multimode fibers meet all industry performance standards
  • ANSI/TIA color-coded fibers for easy identification
  • Gel-filled buffer tubes and water-swellable yarns for water penetration protection
  • Small-diameter, sintube construction saves space inside ducts
  • Flame-retardant, UV-protected jacket for harsh outdoor environments
  • Hybrid cables provide built-in upgrade for future applications that will require single-mode fibers
  • UL and C(UL) Listed OFNR (riserCompatible with AMP NETCONNECT splitter kits
  • Designed and tested in accordance with ANSI/TIA-568-B, ICEA S-104-696, Telcordia GR-409-CORE, GR-20-CORE, IEC 60793-1/60794-1 and ISO/IEC 11801:2000
  • Also available in 4- to 144-fiber counts
Applications

Outdoor to indoor cable links without the need for a building entrance splice point

Intrabuilding links in a campus environment (ducted)

Aerial links (when used with a messenger strand)

Local loop and feeder networks

Outdoor areas with intermittent flooding or moisture

Environments with severe temperature fluctuations

Drop or service cables

Specifications
  • Housing Features.Flammability Rating Type: OFNR (Riser) Jacket
  • Industry Standards.RoHS/ELV Compliance: RoHS compliant, ELV compliant
  • Operation/Application.Application: Indoor, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor
  • Industry Standards.Lead Free Solder Processes: Not relevant for lead free process
  • Environmental.Operating Temperature (C [F]): -40 +70 [-40 +158]
  • Industry Standards.Agency/Standard: ANSI/TIA-472E000, ICEA S-104-696, ANSI/TIA-568
  • Termination Features.Fiber Type (Micron): OM2 50/125
  • Configuration Features.Cable Buffering: Loose Tube - Gel
  • Body Features.Cable Color: Black
  • Body Features.Number of Fibers: 12
  • Body Features.Nominal Weight (kg/km): 75
  • Conditions for Usage.Minimum Overfilled Launch Bandwidth @ 1300nm (MHz*km): 500
  • Body Features.Nominal Outside Diameter (mm [in]): 8.50 [0.3346]
  • Conditions for Usage.Max Attenuation @ 850nm (dB/km): 3.5
  • Body Features.Long Term Bend Radius (mm [in]): 85 [3.34]
  • Body Features.Installation Tensile Strength (Newton [lbf]): 1335.0 [300]
  • Conditions for Usage.Minimum 10Gb Ethernet Transmission Distance @ 850nm (M): 82
  • Body Features.Long Term Tensile Strength (Newton [lbf]): 400.0 [90]
  • Configuration Features.Nominal Weight (lbs/1000ft): 50
  • Contact Features.Installation Bend Radius (mm [in]): 170.00 [6.700]
  • Conditions for Usage.Minimum Overfilled Launch Bandwidth @ 850nm (MHz*km): 500
  • Body Features.Cable Construction: 1 x 12
  • Conditions for Usage.Max Attenuation @ 1300nm (dB/km): 1.2
  • Conditions for Usage.Installation Temperature (C [F]): -10 +60 [14 140]
  • Industry Standards.Applicable Fiber Specification: IEC 60793-2-10 A1a.1, TIA-492AAAB
  • Environmental.Storage Temperature (C [F]): -40 +70 [-40 +158]
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items