Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
95-050-99 | CORNING

CORNING | 95-050-99 | UniCam High-Performance Connector, LC, 50 µm multimode (OM2), ceramic ferrule, logo, single pack, black housing, black boot

  • Manufacturer # 95-050-99
  • Anixter #338910
Connector Type: LC
RoHS Compliant: YES

Corning Cable Systems UniCam High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision connectors guarantee exceptional insertion loss - 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for multimode, 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for single-mode. Installation of an LC, SC or ST Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit.
Corning Cable Systems UniCam Standard-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively.
The lightweight, handheld installation tool and the high-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation, ensuring terminations are right the first time, every time. The kit was designed with consideration for network installers, from the cleaver, with its integrated fiber scrap holder and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance guaranteed.

  • Reflectance values for single-mode are for 18º to 26ºC
  • Single pack LC connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot, one 2.0/1.6 boot, and one 2.9 mm boot; Single pack SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot and one 2.9 mm boot. Organizer packs include 900 µm boots only
  • Fiber Category: 50 µm MM (OM2)
  • Keyed: No
  • Product Type (FOJP): Field-Installable Connectors
  • Technology: No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Boot Color: Black
  • Connector Ferrule Material: Ceramic
  • Connector Housing Color: Black
  • Connector Housing Material: Composite
  • Design - Connector Type: LC
  • Connector Durability: = 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter: 125 µm
  • Temperature Cycling: = 0.3 dB IL, -40 to +75C, 21 cycles
  • Tensile Strength 900µ Cable (Metric): 4.9 N. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength 900µ Cable (US): 1.1 lb. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable (Metric): 50 N. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable (US): 11 lb. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Insertion Loss, Max_ (Connector): 0.5 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Typical (Connector): 0.1 dB
  • Reflectance (Connector): = -26 dB
  • Temperature - Operation (Metric): -40 C to 75 C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Temperature - Operation (US): -40 F to 167 F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Tech. Info & Standards

Approval and Listings: Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3; Intermateability: Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-10A and IEC61754-20; Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity

Cannot add any more items