CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE - COMNET COMMUNICATION | Anixter
CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE | COMNET COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

COMNET COMMUNICATION NETWORKS | CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE | (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX With Power Over Ethernet (PoE)

  • Manufacturer # CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE
  • Anixter #533774
Design Features: MANAGEABLE
Device Technology: 10/100/1000BASE-T
No Exp Modules/Slots: 3-4
Number of Ports: 25-48
Type of Device: CHASSIS SWITCH
Description

The ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000 Base-TX ports and four (4) 1000Base-FX ports of Ethernet data. Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3at, up to 720 watts of PoE or PoE+ power is avail able for distribution across all 24 Base-TX ports. The four 1000BASE-FX combination ports are 1000 TX or SFP configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects netwo rks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches. eConsole, a powerful, easy-to-use Windows-based utility, allows the CNGE 28FX4TX24MSPOE+ to be centrally managed. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically c ompatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device and are hardened for use in harsh operating environments. Featuring a low-profile 1-RU high rack-mountable package, these units may be mounted within any standard 19-inch rack cabinet, and the hig h-capacity power supply for operation of the switch and PoE PSE (power Sourcing equipment) is completely self-contained.

Must be a reseller to purchase this product.

Features
  • IEEE 802.3at Compliant for PSE . Up to 30W of PoE+ power available per port. 720W total PoE power available.
  • 56 Gbps Backplane
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • Supports24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE -FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation and PoE power sourcing is completely self-contained within the switch
  • ST P/RST P/MST P supported
  • Windows utility, eConsole, supports centalized management, and is web-based configurable, or by Telnet
  • and console (CLI) ports
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: C-Ring. Recovery time <30msver 250 switches within the ring
  • Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • Operating Temperture: -40 to +75 C (-40 to +167 F). Functional to +85 C (185 F)
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

 
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items