Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
FTK1450 | FLUKE NETWORKS

FLUKE NETWORKS | FTK1450 | Complete Fiber Verification Kit with FT500 FiberInspector Mini

  • Manufacturer # FTK1450 | 3326649
  • Anixter #381298
Type: TESTKIT
Description

The Fluke Networks FTK1450 fiber optic cable test kit includes a SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter with multimode and single-mode light sources, a VisiFault VFL, and a FT-500 FiberInspector mini video microscope for verification and inspection of cab ling in high-bandwidth enterprise networks. The SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter with multimode and single-mode light sources measures power and loss using dual-wavelength testing, which simultaneously transmits two wavelengths-850 nm and 1300 nm wa velengths for the multimode source and 1310 nm and 1550 nm for the single-mode source. The power meter is also calibrated for 1490 and 1625 nm wavelengths when paired with a compatible singlemode light source (sold separately). A minimum and maximum fu nction tracks power fluctuations and a reference value can be set to enable a display of fiber loss. The meter's internal memory stores up to 1,000 test results, and those results can be downloaded via the meter's USB interface to a computer for long-t erm records retention, or for analysis and generation of certification reports using the included LinkWare Software. The meter emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live link or port is detected. Test results are displayed on a black and wh ite LCD that has a backlight for visibility in low light. The meter can be set to turn off automatically after 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes of non-use to conserve battery life. Additional specifications include power measurement accuracy of +/- 0.25 dB an d various environmental operating conditions. Multimode fiber testers are used by network technicians to troubleshoot, maintain, and optimize performance of fiber optic cable in enterprise networks.

The VisiFault VFL (visual fault locator) traces fibers, checks continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks, connectors, and splices in multimode and singlemode fiber, emitting a high-visibility red laser that can be set for continuous or flashing output to trace and identify fibers. It includes a 2.5 mm universal adapter that is compatible with SC, ST, FC, and FJ connectors. Additional specifications include various environmental operating conditions. The FT500 FiberInspector mini video microscope magnifies to 200X to enable inspection of multimode and single-mode fiber end-faces inside ports and on patch cords to check for contamination or damage. It has a 4.6 cm (1.8 in) TFT (thin film transistor) LCD for viewing end faces, and includes a set of probe adapter tips-ST, SC, and universal 2.5 mm

Features
  • Fiber optic cable test kit with SimpliFiber Pro meter, light sources, and other devices for verification, troubleshooting, and inspection of cabling in multimode and single-mode fiber networks
  • SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter with both multimode an d single-mode light sources measures power and loss using dual-wavelength testing, which simultaneously transmits 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelengths for the multimode source and 1310 nm and 1550 nm for the singlemode source
  • VisiFault VFL traces fibers, ch ecks continuity and polarity, and helps find breaks, connectors, and splices in multimode and single-mode fiber FiberInspector mini video microscope magnifies to 200X for inspecting multimode and single-mode fiber end-faces to check for contamination o r damage
  • Kit includes accessories for the FiberInspector, two FindFiber remote IDs, a fiber optic cleaning kit, power meter adapters (SC, ST, and LC), a USB interface cable, LinkWare Software, a fiber optic cleaning kit, a SimpliFiber Pro product manu als CD, a carrying case, and instructions
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items