Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
N-012-DS-8W-FSUYL | COMMSCOPE SYSTIMAX SOLUTIONS

COMMSCOPE SYSTIMAX SOLUTIONS | N-012-DS-8W-FSUYL | Low Smoke Zero Halogen Riser Distribution Cable, 12 fiber single-unit

  • Manufacturer # N-012-DS-8W-FSUYL | 760004267
  • Anixter #370-931-WHYL-12-CN
Armored: NO
Cable O.D. (mm): 6.2
Cable Type: TIGHT BUFFERED
Fiber Count: 12
Fiber Type: OS2 SINGLE-MODE
Fire Rating: LOW SMOKE ZERO HALOGEN (LSZH)
No. of Fibers: 12
Description

The CommScope TeraSPEED Solution was developed to provide a fiber optic solution that is the metro/campus backbone for today's performance requirements. TeraSPEED cables provide the widest possible usable wavelength spectrum by eliminating the high loss caused by water impurities. With this 'water peak' eliminated, the entire spectrum from is available, allowing for future expansion of data rates and additional services by the use of cost effective coarse wavelength division multi-plexing (CWDM). The Cable is designed to cost-effectively future-proof enterprise campus backbones for next generation equipment. The cable uses a standard color tight buffered construction. The higher fiber count cable utilize a sub-unitized design with a color-coded sub units for easy identification. In addition to LC connectors, TeraSPEED Solution supports the duplex SC connector as well as the ST II+ connector. An extensive line of wall and rack mounted cabinets and telecommunication outlets for building entrance facilities, equipment rooms, telephone closets/floor distributors and work areas are available. CommScope channels comprised exclusively of TeraSPEED single-mode passive products, end-to-end, are capable of delivering in accordance with application standards.

Features
  • Zero water peak single-mode fiber
  • Maximizes support for lowest cost CWDM technology and delivers lowest cost path to future single-mode applications
  • Supports legacy single-mode equipment and applications
Specifications
  • Riser Distribution Cable
  • Construction: Non-Armored
  • Subunit Type: Gel-Free
  • Fiber Type Solution: TeraSPEED Zero Water Peak Single-Mode Fiber (G.652.D, G.657.A1)
  • Total Fiber Quantity: 12
  • Fiber Type: TeraSPEED, Zero Water Peak Single-Mode Fiber (G.652.D, G.657.A1)
  • Fiber Type Quantity: 12
  • Jacket Color: Yellow
  • Diameter Over Jacket: 0.24 Inch (6.07 mm)
  • Minimum Bend Radius: 3.6 Inch (9.1 cm) Loaded, 2.4 Inch (6.1 cm) Unloaded
  • Tensile Load: 45 lbf (200 N) Long Term Maximum; 150 lbf (667 N) Short Term Maximum
  • Vertical Rise: 1640.4 ft (500.0 m) Maximum
  • Environmental Space: Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)/Riser
  • Installation Temperature: -22 to 140 deg F (-30 to 60 deg C)
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 158 deg F (-40 to 70 deg C)
  • Storage Temperature: -40 to 158 deg F (-40 to 70 deg C)
  • Compression: 57 lb/Inch (10 N/mm)
  • Flex: 100 Cycles
  • Impact: 4.34 ft lb (5.88 N-m)
  • Twist: 10 Cycles
  • Heat Age: -40 to 185 deg F (-40 to 85 deg C)
  • Low High Bend: -40 To 70 deg C (-40 To 158 deg F)
  • Temperature Cycle: -40 to 70 deg C (-40 to 158 deg F)
  • Includes: CS-8W-TB (Product Component - Not Orderable): TeraSPEED Single-Mode Fiber
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items