Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
OFP-100-M | FLUKE NETWORKS

FLUKE NETWORKS | OFP-100-M | OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR kit

  • Manufacturer # OFP-100-M | 4114662
  • Anixter #463720
Type: TESTKIT
Description

The OptiFiber Pro OTDR is built from the ground up specifically to meet the challenges of enterprise fiber infrastructures. Fast set up and trace times find problems fast while the Taptive user interface turns any technician into a fiber expert, elimin ating the errors that occur when testing fiber. Ultra-short dead zones enable testing of condensed, connector-rich fiber used in datacenters. Built in Visual Fault Locator. Modular Versiv platform provides combined Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) te sting and reporting when paired with CertiFiber Pro module. Copper certification and Ethernet troubleshooting modules are also available.

Features
  • Future-ready VersivTM design supports copper certification, fiber loss, OTDR testing and hardware upgrade
  • TaptiveTM user interface simplifies set up, eliminates errors and speeds troubleshooting Industry's shortest event and attenuation dead zones
  • Accelerate fiber certification with the fastest set-up and trace times
  • EventMap view negates the need for OTDR Trace Analysis
  • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with CertiFiber Pro ProjXTM system manages job
Specifications
  • OptiFiber Pro Multimode OTDR Kit
  • Wavelength: 850 nm +/- 10 nm, 1300 nm 35/-15 nm
  • Compatible Fiber Type: 50/125 um, 62.5/125 um
  • Event Dead Zone 1: 850 nm: 0.5 m (Typical), 1300 nm: 0.7 m (Typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 850 nm: 2.5 m Typical, 1300 nm: 4.5 m Typical
  • Dynamic Range 3, 5, 6: 850 nm: 28 dB (Typical), 1300 nm: 30 dB (Typical)
  • Maximum Distance Range Setting: 40 km
  • Distance Measurement Range 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10: 850 nm: 9 km, 1300 nm: 35 km
  • Reflectance Range 4, 5: 850 nm: -14 dB To -57 dB (Typical), 1300 nm: -14 dB To -62 dB (Typical)
  • Sample Resolution: 3 - 400 cm
  • Pulse Widths: 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns, 1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns (Nominal)
  • Test Time (Per Wavelength): Auto Setting: 5 Sec (Typical), Quick Test Setting: 2 Sec (Typical), Best Resolution Setting: 2 - 180 Sec, FaultMap Setting: 2 Sec (Typical), 180 Sec (Max), DataCenter OTDR Setting: 1 Sec (Typical At 850 nm), 7 Sec (max), Manual Setting: 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 Sec
  • Magnification: Approximately 200X With OptiFiber Pro Display
  • Light Source: Blue LED
  • Power Source: Versiv Mainframe
  • Field Of View (FOV): Horizontal: 425 um, Vertical: 320 um
  • Minimum Detectable Particle Size: 0.5 um
  • On/Off Control: Mechanical Switch And A Button On The Touch Screen
  • Output Power: 316 uW (-5 dBm) = Peak Power = 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
  • Operating Wavelength: 650 nm Nominal
  • Spectral Width (RMS): +/- 3 nm
  • Output Modes: Continuous Wave, Pulsed Mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz Blink Frequency)
  • Connector Adapter: 2.5 mm Universal
  • Laser Safety (Classification): Class II CDRH Complies To EN 60825-2
  • Battery: 7.2 Volt, Lithium-Ion Battery Pack
  • Battery Life: 8 Hour Auto OTDR Operation, Dual Wavelength, No Video Probe Connected, 150 m Of Fiber
  • Charge Time: Tester Off - 4 Hour To Charge From 10% To 90% Capacity, Tester On - 6 Hour To Charge From 10% To 90% Capacity With The Tester On
  • Operating Temperature: -18 to 45 deg C
  • Non-Operating Temperature: -30 to 60 deg C
  • Operating Altitude: 4000 m (13123 ft), 3200 m (10500 ft) With AC adapter
  • Storage Altitude: 12000 m
  • Dimension: 2.625 Inch x 5.25 Inch x 11 Inch ( 6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm) Mainframe With Module And Battery
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items