Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country

TRANSITION NETWORKS | S2220-1013-UK | S2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Network Interface Device, Port One: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi], UK

  • Manufacturer # S2220-1013-UK
  • Anixter #588239
Port 2 Device Technology: 100BASEFX

The ION 2220 Series of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) are a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. With MEF 9, 14 and 21 certification the ION 2220 Series ensures you are compliant with the latest standards. The ION 2220 Series is a product with advance features including - IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation

  • 10K jumbo frame support
  • Two selectable remote management modes- IP-based remote management, In-band (remote device managed by local peer)
  • AutoCross(TM)- Auto-negotiation- pause- transparent link pass through- far-end-fault
  • Remote loopback, field upgradeable firmware; IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification; IPv4 IP TOS, diffDerv and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs, DHCP client, SNTP, TFTP, RADIUS client, RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth profiling- DMI optical management- Cable diagnostic function for copper ports- SSH- Telnet
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)- Web management, Focal Point Management- SNMP v1, v2c and v3- USB port for basic setup
  • Management VLAN; Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM); Fiber-To-The-Premise (FTTP); E-Line Services (EPL and EVPL); Enterprise markets

Complete End to End Visibility- Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)- Fiber-to-the-Premise (FTTP)- E-Line Services (EPL and EVPL)- Enterprise Markets

  • Item: OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Network Interface Device
  • Type: Multimode
  • Data Rate: Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps; Fiber: 100 Mbps
  • Filtering Addresses: 8K MAC Addresses
  • Maximum Frame Size: 10240 Bytes
  • Power: Input: 100 - 240 Volt AC, 1 Amp; Output: 1olt DC, 1.25 Amp
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C Operating Temperature; 5 - 95% Operating Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Link Budget: 11 dB
  • Port One: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Multimo (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi]
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 6.500 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE Std. 802.3, IEEE Std. 802.3ah, IEEE Std. 802.1P, IEEE Std. 802.1Q, IEE Std. 802.1X, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, UL60950, CE Mark, MEF 9, 14 + 21 Certified, 802.3ah Link OAM

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity

Cannot add any more items