Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country

TRANSITION NETWORKS | S3230-1015-UK | S3230 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Network Interface Device, Port One: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) LH [30 km/18.6 mi], UK

  • Manufacturer # S3230-1015-UK
  • Anixter #588276
Port 2 Device Technology: 1000BASE-LX

The ION 3230 Series of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) are multi-service NIDs that provide SLA-assurance and advance fault management that is compliant with MEF and IEEE standards. The ION 3230 Series are designed for business Ethernet and mobile backhaul deployments. The ION S3230 Series are MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified. The ION 3230 Series is a 10/100/1000Mbps product with advance features including - IEEE 802.1ag Service OAM, IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, ITU Y.1731 Performance Monitoring, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation

  • 10K jumbo frame support
  • Two selectable remote management modes- IP-based remote management, In-band link (remote device managed by local peer)
  • AutoCross(TM)- Auto-negotiation- pause- transparent link pass through- far-end-fault- remote loopback- field upgradeable firmware
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification, IPv4 IP TOS, DiffDerv and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification, IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs, DHCP client
  • SNTP; TFTPt; RADIUS client; RMON counters for each port; Bandwidth profiling; DMI optical management; Cable diagnostic function for copper ports
  • SSH; Telnet; Command Line Interface (CLI); Web management; Focal point management; SNMP v1, v2c and v3; USB port for basic setup; Management VLAN

Complete End to End Visibility- Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)- Fiber-to-the-Premise (FTTP)- E-Line Services (EPL and EVPL)- Enterprise Markets

  • Item: OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Network Interface Device
  • Type: Single-mode
  • Data Rate: Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps; Fiber: 1000 Mbps
  • Filtering Addresses: 8K MAC Addresses
  • Maximum Frame Size: 10240 Bytes
  • Power: Input: 100 - 240 Volt AC,1 Amp; Output: Volt DC, 1.25 Amp
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C Operating Temperature; 5 - 95% Operating Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Link Budget: 15 dB
  • Port One: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Sing-mode (SC) LH [30 km/18.6 mi]
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 6.500 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE Std. 802.3, IEEE Std. 802.3ah, IEEE Std. 802.1P, IEEE Std. 802.1Q, IEEE Std. 802.1X, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, UL60950, CE Mark, MEF 9, 14 + 21 Certified, 802.3ah Link OAM, 802.1ag Services OAM, ITU Y.1731

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity

Cannot add any more items