Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country

TRANSITION NETWORKS | S6110-1016-UK | S6110 Series ION 4xT1/E1/J1 Copper to Fiber Network Interface Device Without Ethernet, Port One: (1) 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [60 km/37.3 mi], Port Two: (4) RJ48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi], UK

  • Manufacturer # S6110-1016-UK
  • Anixter #588333
Port 1 Device Technology: SINGLE-MODE

The ION 4xT1/E1/J1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend multiple T1/E1 connections over fiber. The ION 4xT1/E1/J1 supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure. The ION 4xT1/E1/J1 NID must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the ION Platform locally and a standalone device installed at the remote location

  • 4 x RJ48 copper interfaces
  • (1) fiber interface (fixed or SFP) 2 SFP ports on S6111-1040 model
  • Loopback via test set
  • Local and remote loopbacks
  • LEDs for device status and troubleshooting
  • Settings for line code, line build out, loopbacks and Alarm Indtion Signal (AIS)
  • Access to complete status and configuration on local and remote device
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • Remote management
  • Extended operating temperature

T1/E1/J1 Extension Over Fiber, Mobile Backhaul, Business Customers

  • Item: ION 4xT1/E1/J1 Copper to Fiber Network Interface Device Without Ethernet
  • Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -4.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: 2.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -36.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm, Link Budget: 32.0 dB
  • Switches: Numerous Switch Settings For Line Coding, Line Build Out, Loopback and AIS
  • Data Rate: Copper Ports (RJ48): T1(J1) = 1.544 Mbps, E1 = 2.048 Mbps
  • Status LEDs: Power, Port Status, Loopback And AIS
  • Power Consumption: 6 Watt Maximum For Dual Fiber Model
  • Environmental Conditions: -10 to 65 deC Operating Temperature; -40 to 85 deg C Storage Temperature; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing
  • Port One: (1) 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [60 km/37.3 mi]
  • Port Two: (4) RJ48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi]
  • Dimension: 3.700 Inch Width x 6.500 Inch Depth x 1.800 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

ANSI T1.102, T1.403 and T1.408, ITU I.431, G.703, G.736, G.775 and G.823, ETSI 300-166, 300-233 and TBR12/13 AT&T Pub 62411- EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity

Cannot add any more items