Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
SBFTF1016-105-EU | TRANSITION NETWORKS

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SBFTF1016-105-EU | 10/100 Bridging Media Converter, Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [60 km/37.3 mi], EU

  • Manufacturer # SBFTF1016-105-EU
  • Anixter #587878
Device: MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology: 10/100BASE-TX
Port 2 Device Technology: 100BASEFX
Features
  • Extend network distance upto 120 km
  • Bridging media converters will provide conversion and integration solutions for half and full-duplex environments
  • 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps on all TP ports
  • Half or full-duplex on all ports including fiber
  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link
  • AutoCross(TM)- Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
  • Link pass through- Is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
  • Far End Fault (FEF) - A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link
  • Automatic link restoration- Transition Networks converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions
Specifications
  • Item: 10/100 Bridging Media Converter
  • Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -5.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: 0.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -7.0 dBm, Link Budget: 29.0 dB
  • Data Rate: 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
  • Filtering Addresses: 1K MAC Addresses
  • Filtering And Forwaing Rate: 14880 pps For Ethernet; 148800 pps For Fast Ethernet
  • RAM Buffers: 512 KB
  • Maximum Packet Size: 2044 Bytes (Untagged), 2048 Bytes (Tagged)
  • Switches: Auto-Negotiation On/Off (TP), Half or Full-Duplex With Auto-Negotiation Off (TP), 10 Mbps or 10 Mbps With Auto-Negotiation Off (TP), Half or Full-Duplex (Fiber), Link Pass Through On/Off, Far End Fault On/Off
  • Status LEDs: PWR: On=Connection to External Power; FD: On=Full-Duplex, Off=Half-Duplex; LNK/ACT: On=Link; Blinking=Activity; CD: On=Full- Duplex; Off=Half-Duplex; LNK/ACT: On=Link; Blinking=Activity 100 (Copper): Off=10 Mbps; On=100 Mbps
  • Power: External AC/DC: 12 Volt DC, 0.8 Amp Minimum
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C; 5 - 90% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • PortOne: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [60 km/37.3 mi]
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE Std. 802.3u, Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed, Regulatory Compliance- FCC Class A, VCCI Class 1, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items