Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
SCSCF3011-110-UK | TRANSITION NETWORKS

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SCSCF3011-110-UK | DS3-T3/E3 and STS-1 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device, Port One: (2) Coax (BNC), Port Two: 1300 nm Multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi], UK

  • Manufacturer # SCSCF3011-110-UK
  • Anixter #588419
Device: MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 2 Device Technology: MULTIMODE
Description

The DS3 - T3/E3 and STS-1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend DS3 connections over fiber. The DS3 - T3/Es and STS-1 supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure. The DS3 - T3/E3 and STS-1 NID must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the Point System(TM) locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location

Features
  • AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • Coax line build out
  • Switch selectable for DS3/T3 or E3
  • Loopback - Coax and fiber
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single-mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
Applications

For integrate voice and data on fiber network

Specifications
  • Item: DS3-T3/E3 and STS-1 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device
  • Type: Dual Fiber
  • Coax Connectors: 75 Ohm Coax; Tx Output: +2.5 dBm to +9.1 dBm; Rx Input: -9.7 dBm to +10.5 dBm
  • Fiber Connectors: SFP: LC Connector Uses Standard 100BASE-X/OC-3 SFP
  • Data Rate: DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps; STS-1 = 51.8 Mbps
  • Status LEDs: Power, Coax Link Status, Coax Loop-Back Status, AIS On Coax Link, Fiber Link Status, Fiber Loop-Back Status, AIS On Fiber Link
  • Power Consumption: 3.0 Watt
  • Power Supply: 12 Volt DC, 0.8 Amp Minimum
  • Environmental Conditions: -10 to 65 deg C (14 to 149 deg F) Operating Temperature; -20 to 85 deg C (-4 to 185 deg F) Storage Temperature; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing
  • MTBF With Power Supply: >41660 Hour (MIL-HDBD-217F), >114580 Hour (Bellcore)
  • MTBF Without Power Supply: >250000 Hour (MIL-HDBD-217F), >687000 Hour (Bellcore)
  • Port One: (2) Coax (BNC)
  • Port Two: 1300 nm Multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi]
  • Link Budget: 14 dB
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.700 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

ANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, AT&T, G.703, G.921 and G.955- Regulatory Compliance- CISPR/EN55022 Class A- FCC Class A- CE Mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items