Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SFEPE1014-100-UK | Power-Over-Ethernet PSE Media Converter, Port One: 100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi], UK

  • Manufacturer # SFEPE1014-100-UK
  • Anixter #588475
Port 2 Device Technology: 100BASEFX

Enables enterprises to provide power to network devices over the existing CAT5 data connection. Transition's AC or DC powered PoE media converters combine data received over a fiber optic link with -48 Volt DC power, providing power to Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) Power Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cable. The PoE converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and are fully compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE 802.3af standard. Other features include over-current protection, under-current detection and fault protection input. SFEPE10xx-1xx products can operate in two modes- IEEE 802.3af mode as well as "legacy mode". In the IEEE 802.3af mode the POE is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE 802.3af standard. The POE converter is also capable of inserting power on either the spare pairs or data pairs of the MDI. In the "legacy mode" POE can be configured for reverse polarity, 12 Volt DC, 24 Volt DC or 48 Volt DC power insertion, as well as for other non-IEEE 802.3af compatible PDs. Different voltages and modes are switch selectable

  • Internal AC or DC power supply
  • IEEE 802.3af power over ethernet compatible mode
  • Legacy mode (Non IEEE 802.3af)
  • 12, 24 or 48 Volt DC PSE output voltage with reverse polarity selection
  • Signal pair and spare pair power insertion
  • Over-current protection
  • Under-current protection
  • Minimum load sensing, fault protection input
  • Exceeds IEEE 802.3af ripple requirements on PSE MDI power leads
  • Max 16.8 Watts power output capacity at 48 Volt DC
  • PSE MDI power enable/disable
  • AutoCross(TM)- Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u)- Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link
  • Link pass through- Is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
  • Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)- Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed
  • Far End Fault (FEF) - A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link
  • Automatic link restoration- Transition Networks converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions

Power Over Cat5 to Remotely Located Devices

  • Item: Power-Over-Ethernet PSE Media Converter
  • Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -15.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -8.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -31.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -8.0 dBm, Link Budget: 16.0 dB
  • Switches: Set Voltage Output On Twisted Pair, IEEE 802.3af Mode/Legacy Mode, Voltage Polarity, MDI Power On Signal Pairs/Spare Pairs, Enable/Disable Auto-Negotiation, Enable/Disable Pause, Enable/Disable Link Pass Through, Enable/Disable Far-End-Fault, Enable/Disable AutoCross(TM)
  • Status LEDs: PWR: Lit For Normal Operation; MDI Fault: On=Over-Current Detected; MDI ON: On=MDI Port Supplying Power; TX Link: On=Link On Copper Port; TX Act: Flashing=Data Activity On Copper Link; FX Link: On=Link On Fiber Port; FX Act: Flashing=Data Activity On Fiber Link
  • Power: 90 - 250 Volt AC I nternal (Power Cord Supplied)
  • Power Consumption: 45 Watt Maximum
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C (32 to 122 deg F) Operating Temperature; -25 to 85 deg C (-13 to 185 deg F) Storage Temperature; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Port One: 100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi]
  • Dimension: 7.300 Inch Wdith x 4.400 Inch Depth x 1.200 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE Std. 802.3(TM), IEEE Std. 802.3af, Regulatory Compliance- EN55022-1994+A1-1996+A2-1997 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B, UL 1950

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity

Cannot add any more items