Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
SFMFF1329-202-EU | TRANSITION NETWORKS

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SFMFF1329-202-EU | Single-mode to Multimode Optical Mode Converter, Port One: 1300 nm Multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi], Port Two: 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi], EU

  • Manufacturer # SFMFF1329-202-EU
  • Anixter #587954
Device: MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology: MULTIMODE
Port 2 Device Technology: SINGLE-MODE
Features
  • ATM or OC-3 or Fast Ethernet Networks - Save money by purchasing fast ethernet devices with lower cost multimode fiber interfaces and use converters to introduce single-mode fiber only where you need it
  • Link pass through
  • Automatic link restoration
Applications

Extend distances upto 80 km over single-mode fiber with these network protocols that use 1300 nm wavelength for fiber optic transmission, in fact, distances can be extended in any 155 Mbps networking protocol, extend a fast ethernet backbone connection upto 80 km for MAN (Metropolitan Area Network) applications

Specifications
  • Item: Single-mode to Multimode Optical Mode Converter
  • Multimode: Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm, Link Budget: 11.0 dB
  • Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -8.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -33.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm, Link Budget: 25.0 dB
  • Connectors: (2) Duplex Fiber Optic
  • Status LEDs: PWR: Steady Green LED Indicates Connection to External AC Power; LKM or Link (Left): Lit For MM Link; LKS or Link (Right): Lit For SM Link
  • Power: External AC/DC Required: 12 Volt DC, 0.5 Amp, Unregulated, Standard SPS-48V: Optional External 48 Volt DC Power Supply; Output: 12 Volt DC, 0.8 Amp, 14 Watt Maximum
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C; 5 - 90% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Port One: 1300 nm Multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi]
  • Port Two: 1310 nm TX/1550 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi]
  • Dimension: 3.000 Inch Width x 4.700 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE 802.3; Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed and CSA certified; Regulatory Compliance: FCC Class A, CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items