Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
SGFEB1440-170-UK | TRANSITION NETWORKS

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SGFEB1440-170-UK | 100/1000 Bridging Media Converter, Port One: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi], Port Two: 1000BASE-X SFP Slot (Empty), UK

  • Manufacturer # SGFEB1440-170-UK
  • Anixter #588544
Device: MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology: 100BASEFX
Port 2 Device Technology: 1000BASE-X
Features
  • Bridge legacy 100Base-FX devices to a Gigabit fiber backbone
  • Secure Uni-directional transmission
  • Auto-negotiation (1000Base-X ports)
  • Link pass through- Is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
  • Far End Fault (100Base-FX ports)
  • Pause
  • Automatic link restoration- Transition Networks converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions
Applications

Extend Network Distance

Specifications
  • Item: 100/1000 Bridging Media Converter
  • Data Rate: Fiber (Fixed): 100 Mbps; Fiber (SFP): 1000 Mbps
  • Filtering Addresses: 8K MAC Addresses
  • Maximum Frame Size: 1628 Bytes (802.3ac Tagged), 1632 Bytes (Untagged)
  • Status LEDs: PWR: On Green=Power Applied to Card; FD (Duplex): 100BASE-FX Port Only Green: On=Full-Duplex Link; Off=Half-Duplex; LK1 (Fiber Link/Activity): Port 1 Green: On=Link; Blink=Activity; LK2 (Fiber Link/Activity): Port 2 Green: On=Link; Blink=Activity
  • Dip Switches: Port 1 - Half/Full Duplex, Enable/Disable LPT
  • Power: External AC/DC Required: 12 Volt DC, 1.25 Amp, Unregulated, Standard
  • Power Consumption: 4.0 Watt
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C Operating Temperature; -40 to 85 deg C Storage Temperature; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Port One: 100BASE-FX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi]
  • Port Two: 1000BASE-X SFP Slot (Empty)
  • Link Budget (Port 1): 16 dB
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE Std. 802.3(TM), IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed And CSA Certified, Regulatory Compliance- CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, FCC Class A, CE Mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items