Select Country and Language Europe, Middle East & Africa / English
Change Country
SRMFE1011-200-EU | TRANSITION NETWORKS

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SRMFE1011-200-EU | Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet Network Interface Device, Port One: 100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm Multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi], EU

  • Manufacturer # SRMFE1011-200-EU
  • Anixter #588049
Device: MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 2 Device Technology: 100BASEFX
Description

With the remotely managed fast ethernet NID, service providers can now monitor and manage the entire optical link from the Central Office (CO) to the Customer Premise Equipment (CPE). When used in conjunction with a managed Point System(TM) Chassis card, this stand-alone unit can be managed remotely. This Fast Ethernet NID provides a fully-managed conversion between 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX signals at Customer Premises. Devices should be used in pairs. Typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the point system locally and a stand-alone device (SRMFE) installed at the remote location

Features
  • In-band management of stand-alone fast ethernet NID
  • Remote loopback assists in diagnosing network problems
  • Upstream and downstream bandwidth control allows service providers to offer an array of services
  • Auto-negotiation
  • AutoCross(TM)
  • Link pass through
  • Far-end-fault
  • Automatic link restoration
  • Pause
  • Loopback
  • Remote management
Specifications
  • Item: Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet Network Interface Device
  • 3-Position Jumper: Jumper J2: Enable/Disable AutoCross(TM); Jumper J6: Hardware: Device Mode Determined By 4-Position Switch Settings; Software: Device Mode Determined By Most Recently Saved On-Board Microprocessor Settings
  • 4-Position Switch: Pos 1 Enable/Disable Twisted Pair Auto-Negotiation; Pos 2 Enable/Disable Twisted Pair Pause; Pos 3 (UP) Enables Link Pass Through (DOWN) Disables Link Pass Through; Pos 4 (UP) Enables Far-End-Fault ( DOWN) Disables Far-End-Fault
  • Status LEDs: Power LKF (Fiber Link); RXF (Fiber Receive); RXC (Copper Receive); LKC (Copper Link)
  • Power Consumption: 4.0 Watt
  • Power: External AC/DC Required: 12 Volt DC 0.5 Amp, Unregulated, Standard
  • Environmental Conditis: 0 to 50 deg C; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Port One: 100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm Multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi]
  • Link Budget: 11 dB
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 In Height
Tech. Info & Standards

IEEE Std. 802.3, Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed And CSA Certified, Regulatory Compliance- CISPR/EN55022 Class A And B + EN55024, FCC Class A And B, CE Mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. We apologize for the inconvenience, and are working to quickly resolve it. Please contact your local Anixter representative for immediate assistance.

Contacts
Description Qty:

Product Label/Description

  • Manufacturer #
  • Anixter #

Invalid Quantity
Submit

Cannot add any more items