COMMSCOPE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS | P-012-DS-8W-FSUAQ | 760162891
Plenum Distribution Cable, 12 fiber single-unit

MFR PART #  P-012-DS-8W-FSUAQ  | 760162891
PART #  370-COMOS2-TBD-12AQ
Minimum 1 Feet
Call for Availability

Description

The CommScope TeraSPEED Solution was developed to provide a fiber optic solution that is the metro/campus backbone for today’s performance requirements. TeraSPEED cables provide the widest possible usable wavelength spectrum by eliminating the high loss caused by water impurities. With this ’water peak’ eliminated, the entire spectrum from is available, allowing for future expansion of data rates and additional services by the use of cost effective coarse wavelength division multi-plexing (CWDM). The Cable is designed to cost-effectively future-ready enterprise campus backbones for next generation equipment. The cable uses a standard color tight buffered construction. The higher fiber count cable utilize a sub-unitized design with a color-coded sub units for easy identification. In addition to LC connectors, TeraSPEED Solution supports the duplex SC connector as well as the ST II+ connector. An extensive line of wall and rack mounted cabinets and telecommunication outlets for building entrance facilities, equipment rooms, telephone closets/floor distributors and work areas are available

Features

  • Zero water peak single-mode fiber
  • Maximizes support for lowest cost CWDM technology and delivers lowest cost path to future single-mode applications
  • Supports legacy single-mode equipment and applications

Specification Description

Item: Plenum DistributionCable
Construction Type: Non-Armored
Fiber Type Solution: TeraSPEED Zero Water Peak Single-mode Fiber (G.652.D, G.657.A1)
Total Fiber Count: 12
Jacket Color: Aqua
Diameter Over Jacket: 0.23 Inch (5.77 mm)
Minimum Bend Radius: 3.4 Inch (8.6 cm) Loaded, 2.3 Inch (5.8 cm) Unloaded
Tensile Load: 45 lbf (200 N) Long Term, Maximum; 150 lbf (667 N) Short Term, Maximum
Vertical Rise: 500 m (1640.4 ft)
Environmental Space: Plenum
Installation Temperature: 0 to 70 deg C (32 to 158 deg F)
Operating Temperature: -20 to 70 deg C (-4 to 158 deg F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 70 deg C (-40 to 158 deg F)
Compression: 10 N/mm (57 lb/Inch)
Flex: 100 Cycles
Impact: 4.34 ft lb (5.88 N-m)
Twist: 10 Cycles
Heat Age: -20 to 85 deg C (-4 to 185 deg F)
Low High Bend: -20 to 70 deg C (-4 to 158 deg F)
Temperature Cycle: -20 to 70 deg C (-4 to 158 deg F)
Includes: CS-8W-TB (Product Component-Not Orderable) TeraSPEED Single-mode Fiber

Tech Info

RoHS 2011/65/EU: Compliant; ISO 9001:2008: Designed, Manufactured and/or Distributed Under This Quality Management System; Flame Test Listing: NEC OFNP (ETL) and c(ETL), Flame Test Method: NFPA 262, Compression Test Method: FOTP-41, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 7; Flex Test Method: FOTP-104, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 10; Impact Test Method: FOTP-25, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 8; Strain Test Method: FOTP-33, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 5; Twist Test Method: FOTP-85, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 11; Low High Bend Test Method: FOTP-28, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 28; Temperature Cycle Test Method: FOTP-3, IEC 60794-1-2, Section 22; Cable Qualification Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596-2001, Telcordia GR-409-CORE Issue 2

Specifications:

All-Dielectric NO
Armored NO
Cable Type TIGHT BUFFERED
Fiber Count 12
Fiber Type OS2 SINGLE-MODE
Fire Rating PLENUM
Rodent Protected NO
UNSPSC Code 26121607

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet

Shipping and Fulfillment Policy

When you order products from Anixter.com, the order is processed within one to two business days. Orders received during non-business days are processed on the next business day.

You have several shipping options for parcel shipping: standard ground 5 to 7 business days, 2 to 3 business days, or next business day.

Anixter.com orders ship to addresses within the United States. Anixter.com orders do not currently ship to addresses outside the United States or military/government APO/FPO locations. We are also not able to ship to Post Office Box addresses. If you wish to ship to an address outside the United States or a military/government location, please contact your local Anixter sales representative to discuss your options.

In addition, Anixter.com offers Less-Than-A-Truckload “LTL” option for products that cannot be shipped via parcel shipping. For products that will be shipped via LTL, you will be provided with a set of Accessorials to select from to provide Anixter with additional shipping considerations, such as residential delivery, inside delivery, liftgate or limited access.

  • Residential Delivery - A residential delivery charge applies to shipments to a home or private residence, including locations where a business is operated from a home, or to any shipment in which the shipper has designated the delivery address as a residence.
  • Inside Delivery - When requested, freight carrier unloads shipments from or to areas that are not next to the trailer, such as shopping malls or office buildings. An elevator must be available to provide service to floors above or below the trailer.
  • Liftgate - Freight carrier provides liftgate service, if needed, to load and unload a shipment when loading/unloading docks are not available.
  • Limited Access Locations - A limited access location is a site where pickup or delivery is restricted or limited.

Shipping charges are calculated based on the shipping option you select, and is prepaid by you at the time of shipment.