TRANSITION NETWORKS | S4TEF1015-120-LA
4x T1/E1/J1 Copper to Fiber Transport Mux, Port One: 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi], Port Two: (4) RJ48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi], LA

MFR PART #  S4TEF1015-120-LA
PART #  586396
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Description

The product provides physical layer status monitoring and alarm classification functions for Telecom operators to manage their fiber optic network and reduce operation and maintenance costs. Copper connections are compatible with G.703 and AMI/B8ZS/HDB 3, while the optical connection will run at 155 Mbps. A hardware-based solution guarantees the constant bit rate of TDM transport without requiring traffic management

Features

  • Loopback via test set
  • Local and remote loopback
  • AIS/TAOS
  • LEDs for each data port
  • Settings for line code, line length, local loopback or remote loopback
  • T1/E1/J1 mode settings
  • Local (AUX) management interface
  • Access to complete status information on local and remote device
  • Field upgradeable firmware
  • Extended operating temperature
  • Low cost transport capability: (4) T1/E1/J1
  • Target applications of the device include- FTTx, such as Fiber-to-the-Business, Fiber-to-the-Building, Fiber-to-the-MDU and Fiber-to-the-Home, Cell Tower Backhaul
  • Automatic link restoration
  • Remote management

Specification Description

Item: 4x T1/E1/J1 Copper to Fiber Transport Mux
Switches: Numerous Switch Settings For Line Coding, Line Build Out, Loopback (Per Port), AIS Setting
Power: External AC/DC Provided: 12 Volt DC, 1.25 Amp, Unregulated, Standard, UL Listed
Power Consumptin: 4.4 Watt
Environmental Conditions: -40 to 70 deg C (Not Including Power Supply) Operating Temperature; -40 to 85 deg C Storage Temperature; 5 - 95% Operating Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
Port One: 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi]
Port Two: (4) RJ48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi]
Dimension: 3.700 Inch Width x 4.700 Inch Depth x 1.800 Inch Height

Tech Info

Ethernet Interface- IEEE 802.3(TM)-2008, TDM interfaces- ANSI T1.102, T1.403 and T1.408 ITU I.431, G.703,G.736, G.775 and G.823 ETSI 300-166, 300-233 and TBR 12/13 ATAndT Pub 62411, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE mark

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology SINGLE-MODE

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet