TRANSITION NETWORKS | S6210-3029-A2-LA
S6210 Series DS3-T3/E3 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device, Port One: (2) Coax (BNC), Port Two: 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi], LA

MFR PART #  S6210-3029-A2-LA
PART #  586462
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Description

The DS3 - T3/E3 copper to fiber network interface device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend DS3 connections over fiber. The DS3 - T3/E3s supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure. The DS3 - T3/E3 NID must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the ION Platform locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location

Applications

For integrate voice and data on fiber network

Features

  • AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • Coax line build out
  • Switch selectable for DS3/T3 or E3
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • Loopback - Coax and fiber
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single-mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with ION chassis and management module
  • Remote standalone can be managed by local peer

Specification Description

Item: DS3-T3/E3 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device
Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -13.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -6.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -32.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm, Link Budget: 19.0 dB
Coax Connectors: 75 Ohm Coax
Fiber Connectors: SFP: LC Connector Uses Standard 100BASE-X/OC-3 SFP; Fixed Optics: ST or SC Connector
Data Rate: DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps
Status LEDs: Power, Coax Link Status, Coax Loop-Back Status, AIS On Coax Link, Fiber Link Status, Fiber Loop-Back Status, AIS On Fiber Link
Power Consumption: 2.4 Watt
Power: Input: 100 - 240 Volt AC; Output: 12 Volt DC
Environmental Conditions: -10 to 65 deg C Operating Temperature; 5 - 95% Operating Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
MTBF With Power Supply: >41660 Hour (MIL-HDBD-217F), >114580 Hour (Bellcore)
MTBF Without Power Supply: >250000 Hour (MIL-HDBD-217F), >687000 Hour (Bellcore)
Port One: (2) Coax (BNC)
Port Two: 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi]
Dimension: 3.500 Inch Width x 6.500 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height

Tech Info

ANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, G.823 For Jitter Tolerance, G.755 For Loss Of Signal- Regulatory Compliance- CISPR/EN55022 Class A- FCC Class A- CE Mark, UL60950

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet