TRANSITION NETWORKS | SBFTF1040-105-LA
10/100 Bridging Media Converter, Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: SFP Slot (Empty), LA

MFR PART #  SBFTF1040-105-LA
PART #  586518
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Features

  • Extend network distance upto 120 km
  • Bridging media converters will provide conversion and integration solutions for half and full-duplex environments
  • 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps on all TP ports
  • Half or full-duplex on all ports including fiber
  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link
  • AutoCross(TM)- Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
  • Link pass through- Is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
  • Far End Fault (FEF) - A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link
  • Automatic link restoration- Transition Networks converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions

Specification Description

Item: 10/100 Bridging Media Converter
Multimode: Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm, Link Budget: 11.0 dB
Data Rate: 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses: 1K MAC Addresses
Filtering And Forrding Rate: 14880 pps For Ethernet; 148800 pps For Fast Ethernet
RAM Buffers: 512 KB
Maximum Packet Size: 2044 Bytes (Untagged), 2048 Bytes (Tagged)
Switches: Auto-Negotiation On/Off (TP), Half or Full-Duplex With Auto-Negotiation Off (TP), 10 Mbps or100 Mbps With Auto-Negotiation Off (TP), Half or Full-Duplex (Fiber), Link Pass Through On/Off, Far End Fault On/Off
Status LEDs: PWR: On=Connection to External Power; FD: On=Full-Duplex, Off=Half-Duplex; LNK/ACT (Fiber Link/Activity): On=Link; Blinkin g=Activity CD (Copper Duplex): ON=Full-Duplex; Off=Half-Duplex; LNK/ACT (Copper Link/Activity): On=Link; Blinking=Activity 100 (Copper): Off=10 Mbps; On=100 Mbps
Power: External AC/DC: 12 Volt DC, 0.8 Amp Minimum
Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C; 5 - 90% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
Port Two: SFP Slot (Empty)
Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height

Tech Info

IEEE Std. 802.3u, Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed, Regulatory Compliance- FCC Class A, VCCI Class 1, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology 10/100BASE-TX

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet