TRANSITION NETWORKS | SFBRM1013-100-LA
OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Network Interface Device, Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm Multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi], LA

MFR PART #  SFBRM1013-100-LA
PART #  586539
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Description

The xFBRM family of Network Interface Devices (NIDs) is a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. With MEF 9 and 14 certification the xFBRM family ensures you are compliant with the latest standards. The xFBRM is a 10/100Mbps product with advance features including - IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS and Bandwidth Allocation

Applications

Remotely Manage 10/100 Converters - Ethernet In The First Mile (EFM), Fiber To The Premise (FTTP), E-Line and E-LAN, Enterprise Markets

Features

  • MEF 9 and MEF 14 carrier ethernet certification
  • Two remote management modes: IP-based remote management, In-band link OAM 802.3ah (remote device managed by local peer)
  • SNMP v1, v2 (future firmware upgrade)
  • AutoCross(TM)- Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link
  • Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)- Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed
  • Transparent link pass through- Sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port-thus notifying the end device-while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters
  • Far End Fault (FEF) - A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link
  • Remote loopback- This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes
  • IEEE 802.1p(TM) QOS packet classification with 4 egress queues, IEEE 802.1q(TM) VLAN, 4096 entries
  • IPv4 IP TOS and diffServ QoS classification, IPv6 Traffic class
  • Double VLAN tagging (Q-in-Q)- IEEE 802.1x(TM) port based security
  • RADIUS client, RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth allocation (per port) - An important feature found on select converters which allows network administrators to set the bandwidth of the converter to 64KB increments via SNMP managemen
  • DMI optical management- IPv4 IGMP v1/v2 snooping
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
  • Remote firmware upgrade

Specification Description

Item: OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Network Interface Device
Multimode: Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm, Link Budget: 11.0 dB
Data Rate: Copper: 10/100 Mbps; Fiber: 100 Mbps
Filtering Addrsses: 8K MAC Addresses
RAM Buffers: 256K (2 Mbps)
Maximum Frame Size: 1628 Bytes (802.3ac Tagged), 1632 Bytes (Untagged)
Power: Input: 100 - 240 Volt AC, 1 Amp; Output: 12 Volt DC, 1.25 Amp
Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C; 5 - 95% Humidity NoCondensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm Multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi]
Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height

Tech Info

MEF Compliant(TM), IEEE Std. 802.3(TM), IEEE Std. 802.3ah, IEEE Std. 802.1P, IEEE Std. 802.1Q, IEEE Std. 802.1X, Regulatory Compliance- CISPR/EN55022 Class B, EN55024, EN61000, FCC Class B, CE Mark

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology 10/100BASE-TX

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet