TRANSITION NETWORKS | SFMFF1424-220-LA
Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber Channel Optical Mode Converter, Port One: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi], Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Extended Multimode (62.5/125 um Fiber Only) (SC) [Upto 2 km], LA

MFR PART #  SFMFF1424-220-LA
PART #  586605
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Applications

Extend A Gigabit Ethernet Backbone Connection upto 125 km For MAN (Metropolitan Area Network) Applications

Features

  • Auto-negotiation (1000Base-X ports)
  • Link pass through
  • Far End Fault (100Base-FX ports)
  • Pause
  • Automatic link restoration
  • Protocol transparency
  • Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis
  • Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single-mode fiber used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend gigabit ethernet over single-mode fiber upto 125 km. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a gigabit ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single-mode fiber

Specification Description

Item: Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber Channel Optical Mode Converter
Multimode: Min TX PWR: -10.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -17.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm, Link Budget: 7.0 dB
Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -13.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -20.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm, Link Budget: 7.0 dB
Connectors: (2) Duplex or Simplex Fiber Optic
Unit LEDs: Power Lit For Normal Operation
Port LEDs: LKS (Single-mode Fiber Link): Steady LED Indicates Single-mode Fiber Link; LKM (Multimode Fiber Link): Steady LED Indicates Multimode Fiber Link
Power: External AC/DC Required: 12 Volt DC, 0.5 Amp, Unregulated, Standard; Output: 12 Volt DC, 1.0 Amp, 12 Watt Maximum
Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C; 5 - 90% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
Port One: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi]
Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Extended Multimode (62.5/125 um Fiber only) (SC) [Upto 2 km]
Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height

Tech Info

IEEE Std. 802.3 2000(TM), Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed And CSA Certified, Regulatory Compliance- FCC Class A And B, CISPR/EN55022 Class A And B, CE Mark

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology 1000BASE-LX

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet