TRANSITION NETWORKS | SFMFF1429-221-LA
Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber Channel Optical Mode Converter, Port One: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi], Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi], LA

MFR PART #  SFMFF1429-221-LA
PART #  586612
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Features

  • Link pass through
  • Automatic link restoration
  • Protocol transparency
  • Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis
  • Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single-mode fiber
  • Used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend 1000 Mbps gigabit ethernet or fiber channel signals over single-mode fiber up to 125 km

Specification Description

Item: Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber Channel Optical Mode Converter
Status LEDs: PWR (Power): Steady GEeen LED Indicates Connection To External AC Power; LKS (Single-mode Fiber Link): Steady LED Indicates Single-mode Fiber Link; LKM (Multimode Fiber Link): Steady LED Indicates Multimode Fiber Link
Power: External AC/DC Required, 12 Volt DC, 0.5 Amp, Unregulated, Standard
Environment: 0 to 50 deg C Operating; 5% - 90% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
Port One: 1000BASE-LX 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi]
Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi]
Link Budget (Port 1): 10.5 dB
Link Budget (Port 2): 13 dB
Dimension: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height

Tech Info

IEEE Std. 802.3-2000(TM), Wall Mount Power Supply: UL and C-UL Listed (Canada), Regulatory Compliance FCC And CISPR Class A And B; CE Mark

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS
Port 1 Device Technology 1000BASE-LX

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet