TRANSITION NETWORKS | SRS4F3115-100-LA
RS422/485 Copper to Fiber Media Converter, Port One: DB-9 [1.2 km/0.7 mi], Port Two: 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi], LA

MFR PART #  SRS4F3115-100-LA
PART #  586697
Minimum 1 EACH
Call for Availability

Description

Transition Networks serial RS-422/485 to Fiber Media Converter allows you to extend the distance between serial connections with the use of fiber optic cable. This full-featured converter operates in 2-wire mode for RS-422 and either 2-wire or 4-wire mode for RS-485 and supports full or half-duplex data transmission at speeds upto 1.25 Mbps

Applications

Connect multiple devices- Connect multiple devices, such as security scanners, POS devices, remote terminals and building access/alarming systems to a host computer, Extend network distance- Link a remote terminal to a host computer. Ideal for campus or business environments where remote devices can be networked in either a point-to-point or point to multi point configuration

Features

  • RS422 or RS485 operation
  • 2-wire or 4-wire in operation in RS485 mode
  • Full/Half-duplex transmission at speeds upto 1.25 Mbps

Specification Description

Item: RS422/485 Copper to Fiber Media Converter
Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -8.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -2.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -7.0 dBm, Link Budget: 26.0 dB
Switches: 130 Ohm Resistor RX (Down = Enable), 130 Ohm Resistor TX (Down = Enable), 1 kOhm "Pull-Down" (Down = Enable), SW4: 1 kOhm "Pull-Up" (Down = Enable), 2-Wire/4-Wire (Down = 4-Wire), RS-485/RS-422 (Down = RS-422)
Status LEDs: PWR: Lit For Normal Operation; RXC: Steady=Data RX On Copper Link; Flashing=RX Data At Low Speed; RXF: Steady=Fiber Link
Power Consumption: 5.0 Watt
Power: External AC/DC: 12 Volt DC, 0.5 Amp Minimum
Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C Operating; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
Port One: DB-9 [1.2 km/0.7 mi]
Port Two: 1310 nm Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi]
Dimension: 3.300 Inch Wdith x 4.800 Inch Depth x 0.900 Inch Height

Tech Info

EIA/TIA RS-422, EIA/TIA RS-485- Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed And CSA Certified- Regulatory Compliance: CISPR22/EN55022- EN55024- EN60950 Class A- FCC Class A- CE Mark- UL 1950

Specifications:

Device MEDIA CONVERTERS

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet