Select Country and Language Canada / French
Changer de pays
849-10100 | B+B SMARTWORX

B+B SMARTWORX | 849-10100 | Protocol-Independent Wavelength Division Multiplexing for High Volume Optical Networking Applications - IE-iMcV-WDM/2 Series

  • Réf. fabricant 849-10100
  • PART #523590

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) is a technology that enables the transmitting of multiple, optical signals on different wavelengths over one strand of fiber. Suited for installations where fiber is limited in terms of availability, service providers and enterprise network managers can easily double their fiber capacity without incurring the costs associated with installing new fiber. Campus area network managers can deploy the WDM/2 solution, for example, to combine voice and data traffic over the same duplex fiber between company facilities.

  • WDM/2 and iMcV-WDM/2 double the capacity of installed fiber by transmitting two wavelengths on one strand of fiber
  • WDM/2 and iMcV-WDM/2 are speed and protocol-independent, and support 1310 nm and 1550 nm single-mode fiber
  • WDM/2 chassis performs multiplexing with NO outside power requirement
  • Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance

WDM/2 and iMcV-WDM/2 are two-channel, passive, protocol and speed-independent Wavelength Division Multiplexers which allow two individual wavelengths to share one fiber pair; Full-Duplex data travels on 1310 nm and 1550 nm to virtually double the capacity of installed fiber. Deploy WDM/2 products in pairs so that the host site will multiplex 1310 nm and 1550 nm onto the fiber and the remote site will then separate the signals by the wavelength. Available in standalone and modular versions, the protocol-independent WDM/2 products enable the transmitting of any protocol and any speed over 1310 nm or 1550 nm single-mode fiber.

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

Le site rencontre actuellement des difficultés techniques. Nous nous excusons pour la gêne occasionnée et mettons tout en œuvre pour résoudre ce problème rapidement. Veuillez contactez votre représentant local Anixter pour une assistance immédiate.

Description Qté :

Product Label/Description

  • Réf. fabricant
  • Anixter #

Quantité non valide

Impossible d'ajouter des articles supplémentaires