Select Country and Language Canada / French
Changer de pays
CCH-RM24-04-89G | CORNING

CORNING | CCH-RM24-04-89G | Plug & Play(TM) Classic Module, LC, 24 fiber, Shuttered LC to MTP, Single-mode (OS2)

  • Réf. fabricant CCH-RM24-04-89G
  • PART #404381
Connector Type: LC - MPO
Fiber Type: OS2
Number of Fibers: 24 FIBER
Type: MODULES
Description

The use of Plug & Play Classic Systems modules in the data center offers the advantage of greater manageability and flexibility with a modular infrastructure. As future connectivity requirements change, modules can be easily exchanged to meet those nee ds while leaving the existing cable infrastructure in place.
Modules with shuttered LC duplex adapters have additional benefits when compared to traditional LC duplex adapters. The Corning Cable Systems shuttered LC duplex adapter features an integral shutter system that opens internal to the adapter and allows single-handed connector insertion/removal. While the primary purpose of the shutter is to provide dust protection without having to remove and store dust caps, the shutter mechanism is also v isual fault locator (VFL) compatible. When a VFL is used at the opposite end of the link, the corresponding fiber port on the opposite end is illuminated through the shutter.
Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play(TM) Classic Systems modules are used to bre ak out the 12-fiber MTP Connectors terminated on trunk cables into shuttered LC duplex connectors to facilitate patching into system equipment ports, patch panels or work area outlets. The module features shuttered LC duplex adapters across the front and one or two MTP adapters across the back. A factory-terminated and -tested optical fiber assembly inside the module connects the front adapters to the rear MTP adapter(s).
The modules are designed to fit into Corning Cable Systems Pretium Solutions hardware and are available in 12- and 24-fiber configurations for shuttered LC duplex connectors. The modules feature a silk screen with port and fiber labeling to aid in system administration. The modules' reduced-depth footprint provides added room for routing cables into the back of hardware, while providing a solution for shallow, raised-floor boxes. This provides adaptability for the changing data center environment.

Caractéristiques
  • Connector modules: Allow for fiber modularity while offering both front and rear loading capability
  • Shuttered modules: Create one-hand operation while eliminating need to keep up with dust caps
  • Universal wired components: Enable moves, adds and changes wi
Applications

Data Center LAN/SAN

Spécifications
  • Fiber Category: Single-mode (OS2)
  • Product Type (FOH): Panels and Modules
  • Adapter Color Back: Black
  • Adapter Color Front: Blue
  • Adapter Type Back: MTP
  • Adapter Type Front: Shuttered LC
  • Fiber Count: 24
  • Number of Adapters per Panel: 12
  • Insertion Loss: 1.25 dB
Infos techniques et normes

Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

Le site rencontre actuellement des difficultés techniques. Nous nous excusons pour la gêne occasionnée et mettons tout en œuvre pour résoudre ce problème rapidement. Veuillez contactez votre représentant local Anixter pour une assistance immédiate.

1.877.Anixter
Description Qté :

Product Label/Description

  • Réf. fabricant
  • Anixter #

Quantité non valide
Envoyer

Impossible d'ajouter des articles supplémentaires