Select Country and Language Canada / French
Changer de pays
N424-01M | TRIPP LITE

TRIPP LITE | N424-01M | Use SC GBIC Single-mode Transceivers on Multimode Fiber Backbones with LC patch bays

  • Réf. fabricant N424-01M
  • PART #642288
Connector Type: SC - LC
Length: 1 M : 3.28 FT.
Type: PATCH CORDS
Description

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N424 series cables convert a Single-mode SC GBIC to an LC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wav e (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, c aused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the cen ter of a multimode fiber.

Applications

Available in a variety of connector combinations

Spécifications
  • Offsets the Single-mode Laser launch from the center of a Multimode fiber
This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

Le site rencontre actuellement des difficultés techniques. Nous nous excusons pour la gêne occasionnée et mettons tout en œuvre pour résoudre ce problème rapidement. Veuillez contactez votre représentant local Anixter pour une assistance immédiate.

1.877.Anixter
Description Qté :

Product Label/Description

  • Réf. fabricant
  • Anixter #

Quantité non valide
Envoyer

Impossible d'ajouter des articles supplémentaires