Select Country and Language Canada / French
Changer de pays

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SGETF1029-113-NA | Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, Port One: 1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi], NA

  • Réf. fabricant SGETF1029-113-NA
  • PART #570442
Port 1 Device Technology: 1000BASET
Port 2 Device Technology: 1000BASE-LX

Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (upto 125 km)

  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u) (Copper and Fiber) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link
  • Transparent link pass through- Sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port-thus notifying the end device-while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters
  • Automatic link restoration- Transition Networks converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions
  • Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)- Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed
  • Remote Fault Detect (RFD) is a trouble shooting feature found on gigabit ethernet copper-to-fiber media converters. By enabling RFD on the remotely located media converter, the status of the fiber link will be monitored and any link failures will be reported back to the local converter. Should the remote converter lose its fiber RX signal, RFD will force the converter to shut down its fiber TX port. If link pass though is enabled on both ends, then the copper ports will also be shut down to notify both end devices of the link failure
  • Enable remote fault detect on the remote device
  • Local end-device will be notified of remote fiber RX loss

Migrate To Gigabit Ethernet In A Cost-Effective Manner- Used In Conjunction With Lower Cost 1000BASE-T Switches, Companies Can Take Advantage Of The High Bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet Offers Without All Of The Higher Costs, Transition Networks 1000BASE-T To SX/LX Converters Allow Users To Extend The Bandwidth To Those Users Outside The Teach Of The 1000BASE-T Standard (upto 125 km)

  • Item: Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Single-mode: Min TX PWR: -3.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: 2.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -23.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm, Link Budget: 20.0 dB
  • 6-Position Switch: Remote Fiber Fault Detect (Down = Enabled); Symmetric Pause; Asymmetric Pause; Transparent Link Pass Through (UP = Enabled); Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down = Enabled); Loopback (Down = Enabled)
  • Status LEDs: PWR: Steady Green LED Indicates Connection to External AC Power; RXF: Flashing LED Indicates Reception of Data on F iber Link; LKF: Steady LED Indicates Fiber Link Connection RXC: Flashing LED Indicates Reception of Data on Copper Link; LKC: Steady LED Indicates Copper Link Connection
  • Power: External AC/DC Required: 12 Volt DC, 1.5 Amp, Unregulated, Standard
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 50 deg C Operating Temperature; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Port One: 1000BASE-T (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • Port Two: 1000BASE-LX 1550 nm TX/1310 nm RX Single Fiber Single-mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi]
  • Dimensin: 3.250 Inch Width x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Infos techniques et normes

IEEE Std. 802.3ab And IEEE Std. 802.3z, Wall Mount Power Supply- UL Listed, C-UL Listed (Canada), Regulatory Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

Le site rencontre actuellement des difficultés techniques. Nous nous excusons pour la gêne occasionnée et mettons tout en œuvre pour résoudre ce problème rapidement. Veuillez contactez votre représentant local Anixter pour une assistance immédiate.

Description Qté :

Product Label/Description

  • Réf. fabricant
  • Anixter #

Quantité non valide

Impossible d'ajouter des articles supplémentaires