Select Country and Language Canada / French
Changer de pays

TRANSITION NETWORKS | SPOEB1011-100-SA | Power-Over-Ethernet PSE Media Converter, Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft], Port Two: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm Multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi], SA

  • Réf. fabricant SPOEB1011-100-SA
  • PART #587260
Port 1 Device Technology: 10/100BASE-TX
Port 2 Device Technology: 100BASEFX

Enables enterprises to provide power to network devices over the existing CAT5 data connection. Transition's AC powered PoE media converters combine data received over a fiber optic link with -48 Volt DC power; providing power to Data Terminal Equipmen t (DTE) Power Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cable. The PoE converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and are fully compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE802.3af: 2003 standard. The converters also include a PD si gnature sensing and power monitoring features per the IEEE 802.3af standard. Other features include over-current protection, under-current detection and fault protection input. This feature enhanced model offers the ability to enable/disable many of th e features as well as force port capabilities (see switch section under specifications to the right). In addition, with the PSE/LPT switch enabled, a loss of Fiber RX will disable PSE power output on the UTP port for 2 sec to allow remote device to re- initialize. (Also known as powered device reset.) The PoE converter is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE802.3af standard. The PoE converter is capable of inserting power on data pairs or spare pair of the MDI

This part is discontinued by supplier with no suggested replacement.

  • External AC power supply
  • IEEE802.3af power-over-ethernet compatible
  • 48 Volt DC PSE output voltage
  • Signal pair or spare pair power insertion
  • PD detection signature
  • Over-current protection and under-current detection
  • Powered device reset
  • Switch selectable features and port settings
  • Minimum load sensing
  • Fault protection input
  • Auto-negotiation (802.3u) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link
  • AutoCross(TM)- Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
  • Link pass through- Is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
  • Far End Fault (FEF) - A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link
  • Automatic link restoration- Transition Networks converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions

Power Over Cat5 to Remotely Located Devices

  • Item: Power-Over-Ethernet PSE Media Converter
  • Multimode: Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm, Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm, RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm, Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm, Link Budget: 11.0 dB
  • Switches: Auto-Negotiation On/Off, Speed TP: Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, Duplex TP: Force Half or Full-Duplex, Duplex Fiber: Half or Full-Duplex, AutoCross(TM) On/Off, PSE On/Off, PSE/LPT On/Off
  • Maximum Packet Size: 1522 Bytes (Untagged), 1518 Bytes (Tagged)
  • Power: 90 - 250 Volt AC External Power Supply
  • Power Consumption: 20 Wat Maximum
  • Environmental Conditions: 0 to 40 deg C (32 to 104 deg F) Operating Temperature; -25 to 85 deg C (-13 to 185 deg F) Storage Temperature; 5 - 95% Humidity Non-Condensing; 0 - 10000 ft Altitude
  • Port One: 10/100BASE-TX (RJ45) [100 m/328 ft]
  • PortTwo: 100BASE-FX 1300 nm Multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi]
  • Dimension: 3.250 Inch Wdith x 4.800 Inch Depth x 1.000 Inch Height
Infos techniques et normes

IEEE Std. 802.3, IEEE Std. 802.3af, Compliance- EN55022-1994+A1-1996+A2-1997 Class A, FCC Part 15 Subpart B, UL 1950

This message only appears when in edit mode.
Please define the message for when services down in the Homepage Site Config property.

Le site rencontre actuellement des difficultés techniques. Nous nous excusons pour la gêne occasionnée et mettons tout en œuvre pour résoudre ce problème rapidement. Veuillez contactez votre représentant local Anixter pour une assistance immédiate.

Description Qté :

Product Label/Description

  • Réf. fabricant
  • Anixter #

Quantité non valide

Impossible d'ajouter des articles supplémentaires